Privacy Policy

Privacy

Policy Intent

Field Air is committed to treating personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).  This privacy policy sets out how Field Air handles personal information.

 This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Field Air that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.  Field Air may modify this policy from time to time to reflect current privacy practices. 

Personal Information

If you contact us we will collect the identifying information you provide such as name, company, job title, phone number or email address.  Please do not give us other sensitive information.

 Other than circumstances such as unlawful activities or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information with other entities or organisations.  You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we protect your Personal Information

Field Air holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats.  We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical security measures (for example, visitor security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology security measures (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption and passwords).  We also have document retention policies and processes.

 Our online service is hosted in Australia in secure accredited facilities.  We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.  Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it in order to provide benefits or services for you.

 Use of your Personal Information

Field Air collects personal information for a number of purposes including:

 ·      To provide our professional services;

·       To provide technology services and solutions;

·       To respond to requests or queries;

·        In maintaining contact with our clients and other contacts;

·        To keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments;

·        To notify of seminars and other events;

·        For administrative purposes including processing payment transactions;

·        For recruitment purposes and purposes relating to the employment of our personnel;

·        To meet regulatory requirements;

·        To perform internal statistical analysis;

·        For any other business related purposes.

 Field Air may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services.  If you do not want to receive marketing material from us you can contact us as detailed below.

Website and Online

Automatic collection of Personal Information

Cookies and other technologies are used by Field Air and its service provider's online services to automatically collect certain types of information.  The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience, improve the performance, useability and effectiveness of Field Air's online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. 

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use "cookies".  Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them.  A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.  Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet.  It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another.  Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes.  This information may also be used for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web site and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify visitors.

Google Analytics

Field Air may use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic date to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Social Media

Field Air also uses interfaces with social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others platforms.  These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Field Air social media platforms.  We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Field Air website may contain links to other websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you go to other websites from our website, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide professional services or for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies.

Gaining access to Personal Information we hold

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.  You may also complain about our handling of your personal information. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or before we change our records.  You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.  We undertake to respond within 30 days.

How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify Field Air that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about Field Air's handling of your personal information, please contact Field Air as follows:

The Business Manager

Field Air

Private Bag 25, Ballarat, Vic 3351

Phone: +61 3 5330 9330

Email: admin@fieldair.com.au


Call us on
03 5330 9330
Email
Website by 61 Design